Migration Advice

I have called this page Migration Advice and that’s what you will find here. But it is also a resources page, with a mix of FAQs, along with some tips to help you plan your move. It is also a place where I can point you towards some useful articles on the blog that have got buried in the archives.

Ask Bob…

If you have a question about life in Australia or moving to Australia, I’m sure you will find the answer here. But if you don’t, just ask your question as a comment on the most relevant page.

Please do be aware though that I CANNOT answer any questions about getting a visa or visa applications, only MARA registered migration agents have the skills and knowledge to assist with such matters.

Questions about visas and applications.

Firstly, for those seriously looking to move to Australia and who want to know exactly how to proceed, I offer a professional assessment service conducted by a fully qualified MARA migration agent.

I highly recommend him, please check out my Visa Assessment Service.

The price of stuff in Australia:

Living in Australia:

Important: Please read before commenting…

And for those looking for professional assistance…

{ 1221 comments… read them below or add one }

POPOOLA JELEEL October 6, 2015 at 9:52 pm

Hi Bob,

Am from West Africa Nigeria,

I have interest to work in Australia, that is my dream country to work with my family.

And I need sponsorship to work over there.

Kindly advice me on this.

Best Regards.


BobinOz October 7, 2015 at 5:46 pm
kirth October 4, 2015 at 1:41 am

Hi Bob,
First of all, thanks for a wonderful insight about the living in Australia. I am from India. Myself and my spouse have been granted the Australian PR under the 190 subclass (NSW nominated) category. Our grant notice does not contain anything about the NSW state. The VISA conditions say NIL for the both of us. We have been trying from here for jobs in NSW through our sources, but in vain, as the consultants / employers expect us to be onshore. I have the following questions. Please can you be kind enough to answer them.

1. Though NSW has sponsored us, in case, we get a job in any other state other than NSW, is it alright to accept the offer? Will there be any legal problems in case we fail to complete the obligation to state (live/work in NSW for first 2 years) ?

2. In this case, is it alright to work in any other state (say, ACT) for the first year and then move to NSW and live / work there for the next 2 years?

3. If we follow either the 1st or 2nd option, will there be any legal issues while obtaining citizenship?

Your answers would greatly help us in planning our next step. Thanks in advance for your guidance.


Ashita September 16, 2015 at 3:12 pm

Hi Bob,

I have a colleague in Australia as I work for a global company, he is a citizen. Can he sponsor me? Can a friend on PR sponsor someone from outside even if they are not related (by blood or marriage)?

Please reply.



Bala September 13, 2015 at 9:46 am

I am from HR professional from India, with about 20 years of work experience. I am trying to migrate through the state sponsorship route. The visa conditions stipulate that I need a 12-month contract to get the state sponsorship.

How open are Oz employers to hiring overseas citizens into HR roles.Do they conduct interviews over Skype to make a decision, or do I have to travel down under to strike a contract? Will my higher years of experience, be a deterrent for front-line roles?

Are there any good recruitment agencies that specialise in hiring overseas candidates?


BobinOz September 15, 2015 at 12:11 am

All the information I have about this is on my page called Getting a Job or a Sponsorship.

Good luck, Bob


Manu September 12, 2015 at 12:59 pm

Hi Bob
I want to know that I’m Australian citizen I want to know about my brother-in-law , he has more than 5 years of experience in software engineer. He has good English .
Could you please help me out in this case.
I will be very thankful to you


Anna September 8, 2015 at 6:34 am

Hey Bob,

Can you help : Hubby came to Oz 15 years ago on a 1 year working visa. We’d like to come over with our family now on the 2 year visa – will hubby be able to do this as he’s already been out before?


BobinOz September 8, 2015 at 3:53 pm

No I can’t, only MARA registered migration agents can answer these kind of questions, it’s the law. Please see my notices above.


lee September 3, 2015 at 7:29 pm

Hi Bob,
This is a general question about applying for 189 PR visa.

I have a record of accidentally overstaying my student visa for more than 28 days therefore had to leave Australia with holding a BVE following a 3 year exclusion period. This was about 3 years ago.

As of now, my exclusion period ends in 2 months and during the last 3 years I was able to stay in Australia on a student visa then on 485 visa, regardless of the ban as it was waived on fair grounds.

This was a short background of my previous visa status, I am now just about to lodge my EOI and subsequently a visa application for 189 permanent resident visa. Considering the facts above, my understanding is that I am not in anyway restricted nor disadvantaged in applying for my PR is this correct?

Also, while I fill out my visa application I am aware that there are answers need to be filled for questions for 1.have you been deported from Australia 2. asked to leave Australia 3. had any visas cancelled before. I vaguely remember these from filling out my previous student/485 visas and both the times I had checked only yes to the question 2. asked to leave Australia and others with a no. Is this the right procedure I took? and should I do the same for the upcoming 189 visa application?

I am in desperate need for some advice relating to my situation. Many thanks in advance for your advice.


BobinOz September 4, 2015 at 4:47 pm

I can’t help you with this, please read my important notices above.


vishvesh August 22, 2015 at 1:30 pm

Hi Bob,

I wanted to move to Australia for work. I have MBA degree in Marketing from University & 7 years work experience into HVAC industry.
Does my qualification categorise into skilled occupation.? I could not find it in the list.

Plz advise me.

Thanking & Regards


BobinOz August 23, 2015 at 7:33 pm

I can’t answer your question directly, I’m not qualified for that, but I can tell you that links to the skills lists are on my page called Getting a Job or a Sponsorship.

Good luck, Bob


Lorraine Simmons August 14, 2015 at 1:50 am

Hi Bob,
We are a farming family in the UK and would like to sell here and buy a farm in Australia (preferably Victoria).
I have spoken to a few agents who don’t seem too knowledgeable on this kind of subject. Do you know of anyone that can help us sort out which visa we should be applying for? I have spoken to one agent who spent some time talking on the phone, getting details of our situation and was prepared to continue but because of the complicated application his fees seemed quite a lot. There are 5 of us in the family, me, my husband and 3 sons, (19, 17 and 14). He said we would need to apply for my eldest son separately is this right? There must be other farming families that want to buy in Oz but I seem to be hitting brick wall when if comes to finding Agents that understand this area of Business.
Thanks for reading.


BobinOz August 14, 2015 at 7:27 pm

Yes, the MARA agents you have spoken to are correct. Unless you’re 19-year-old is fully dependent upon you. I’m not sure exactly what the criteria is for that but I think it means he should either still be in full-time education or, for some reason, unable to work and therefore fully reliant upon you to survive.

If he isn’t though, then he is classed as an adult and must apply in his own right. I would think that almost every if not every MARA registered migration agent fully understands the terms of the various business visas, so I’m not sure why you are having a problem.

I can’t offer you any more advice about this, see my important notices above. But if you were to go through my MARA agents Visa Assessment Service, I’m sure he can give you some guidance, but if you’re 19-year-old is independent, he would need to be assessed separately meaning you would have to purchase two assessments.

Alternatively you may want to visit my page called Visas, watch the video, and then go to the visa finder on the government’s website and look for anything that says it’s a business visa to see the criteria for qualification. That might give you an idea of whether you have a chance or not.

Good luck, Bob


Alcides August 12, 2015 at 2:18 am

for a Retirement visa , what is considered a good level of long term investment?
Thank you


BobinOz August 13, 2015 at 4:08 pm

You may be able to find out from the government’s website, please watch the video on my page about Visas to see how to do that. If it doesn’t give those specific details on their website, then you would need to speak to a MARA migration agent.

Good luck, Bob


manal musataf August 10, 2015 at 4:21 am

Hi, i just want to aks that should i apply for the ILTES exam and get the result before contacting the MARA service. thanx


BobinOz August 10, 2015 at 9:50 pm

No, there is no need to take the IELTS exam before speaking to a MARA agent. If you are talking about my MARA agent’s services, he will always let you know exactly what you need to do in terms of your IELTS score and how it will affect your various visa options. Good luck, Bob


manal musataf August 11, 2015 at 11:16 pm

thanks Bob, and sorry for asking the same question twice within 24 hour, i didn’t see your answer .


ak August 4, 2015 at 1:08 am


i am working as a registered nurse in the uk for 10yrs and only hold indian diploma in nuseing.but have done lots of training here.so in point table how many points i will get for my education qualification ? is it 0 or 10 or 15 ?

please reply to me


ita July 29, 2015 at 11:44 pm

Dear Bob,
I am a single parent. I have three children; 15 years, 11 years, 10 years. I am an English teacher at High School. My life is getting harder and harder. I am not only responsible for the kids but also my parents and my young brother’s life as well.
My salary is not enough to meet the needs of everyday life and pay routine bills.
I took Master degree in English education but it does not guarantee me to develop my career and to increase my income.
I am afraid I can not provide a good life for my children. Good education, good health insurance and many more.
I am interested in moving to Australia for the sake of better life. Live, work, study in Australia is my dream, but it requires a very large cost. I really can not afford it.
Is there a way out, Bob?
I look forward to hearing your advice.

Best Wishes



BobinOz July 30, 2015 at 6:31 pm

There is no other way as far as I am aware Ita, I’m afraid moving to Australia is a quite expensive exercise and there is no way I know of to get around that. I do hope you find a way though, and good luck. Bob


Ashish July 29, 2015 at 8:11 pm

Hey Bob,

Your information is really good.I appreciate…!!
i am from india.i i am in IT field?(Mobile app Developer).
I want to settle in australia with PR.
can you tell me will it be a good decision for me.
i Am worried about if i got there will i get job of my field.
Can you please guide me in this.



BobinOz July 29, 2015 at 9:25 pm

No, I can’t tell you whether it would be a good decision for you or whether you would get a job in your field. These are impossible questions for me to answer, I’d be guessing.

Moving to Australia does represent a risk, no doubt about that, for most people it does work out, for some it doesn’t. All you can do is as much research as you possibly can before you make your decision. You can look into jobs on my page called Getting a Job or a Sponsorship.

Good luck, Bob


Simona July 28, 2015 at 3:09 pm

I was just wandering if I apply for a VISA and I do not qualify, how will this affect a future application. How soon can I try again?

Thank you


BobinOz July 28, 2015 at 6:16 pm

That’s one for a MARA agent I’m afraid.


Simona July 29, 2015 at 1:46 am

that’s ok. thank you


pasrik July 13, 2015 at 5:24 pm

Hi Bob,
Thanks for your advices you have been giving all these days. Its really helpful.

I have one doubt about the schooling age in Australia. My son will complete 4 years by July 28th 2015. I have gone through the Australian Pre-KG age requirement where he has to complete 5 years by July end.
But In India he should have joined in Pre-KG by this age (4 years 11 months) as In India schooling starts in the month of June.
If that is the case he may have to wait for 2 more years and he can only join by 2017 as he will not complete 5 Years by 2016 as he will be one month yonger to 5 Years completion.
Is there any way based on the child’s activity or by some interview will he be taken to school before 5 completion. Do we need to carry any certificate from India that he has completed Nursery from the school?



BobinOz July 13, 2015 at 8:34 pm

By huge coincidence I have just written a post about the school starting age here in Australia. You can read it from this link, it’s called At What Age Do Children Start School in Australia?

If you do feel you need to change the official school start time for your son, you can speak directly to the school about this and they will treat each case on its own merits. Your certificate from India might be helpful in this situation, but how each school deals with it is down to them.

Good luck, Bob


Sajan July 13, 2015 at 7:14 am

Hi Bob,

I am in quite the predicament and hope you can help me. I have been thinking of moving to australia for a while and finally initiated the process for PR in 2013. The PLAN was to get to Australia on a PR and enroll in one of the good Universities and graduate with a local degree to better position myself in the Job market. Due to some changes in the state immigration policies, my code was dropped by the state I planned to migrate to . 2 years passed without any update and I still wanted to get that Masters degree. This year in March I decided to go in for via a regular Student VISA by paying the full Tuition fee, where with PR i would have payed a fraction.

Anyways, i am on the verge of applying for the Student Post Grad VISA and come to know that the PR Code is now active and that I can submit my EOI. Is there any risk in applying for the Student VISA and EOI simultaneously?

My Main goal is to get an Australian Masters at this time hence will applying for EOI to the state for sponsorship create issues with my Student VISA.



BobinOz July 13, 2015 at 8:30 pm

You would have to speak to a MARA migration agent about that one Sajan, please read my important notices about.


Bala July 9, 2015 at 12:34 am


Would anyone have some insights on the quality of education in public schools in the regions, especially of they are remote?


BobinOz July 9, 2015 at 5:48 pm
Bala July 9, 2015 at 12:30 am


Would kids coming on state migration visas be eligble to attend public schools in Oz? Also, would medicare facilities be available from day one, or, do we need to have medical cover separately paid for?


BobinOz July 9, 2015 at 5:45 pm

I’m not sure how you would stand with Medicare, much depends on what type of visa you come here on. I suggest you take a look at the terms and conditions of your specific visa.

As for children and schools, that’s a similar situation as well, depends on your type of visa and also which state you’re going to. I’ve written about that, see…



jason July 6, 2015 at 7:02 pm

Hi Bob.

My father inlaw is wanting to move from Germany to Australia.
I was wondering if you could possibly give me some advice on where to find some information to help us find out what is needed.



BobinOz July 6, 2015 at 8:41 pm

Well, yes, this page has a ton of information, but if you want to cut through all of it then may I suggest your father goes through my Visa Assessment Service.

Good luck, Bob


Leave a Comment

If your comment doesn't get answered, find out why.....
FAQs and Comment Policy.

{ 1 trackback }